Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies only to the Mediator Certification Consortium of California, mc3certified.org (the “Site”), and those interactive features or downloads that are owned or controlled by the Mediator Certification Consortium of California. In this Privacy Policy, the Mediator Certification Consortium ofCalifornia is referred to as “MC3,” “us,” “our,” and/or “we.” The Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party sites, interactive features, or downloads that are not owned or controlled by MC3, even if linked to or provided through the Site. You are encouraged to visit the websites of those third parties and review their privacy policies.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide information about our privacy and data collection practices both online and offline, such as the types of Personal Information we collect regarding visitors to the Site.

“Personal Information” is any information that enables us to identifyyou, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as your name, identification number, location data, online identifier, or one or more factors specific to you. Personal Information excludes anonymous information or information that has had the identity of an individual permanently removed.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you are invited to contact MC3 by emailing info@mc3directory.org or sending a letter to MC3 at 7806 Reseda Blvd., Reseda, CA 91335. This Privacy Policy applies only to privacy and data collection practices and is not a substitute for other terms, such as Terms of Use or any applicable warranties.

Information Collected

MC3 collects the following Personal Information about visitors, applicants, and certified mediators:

1. Site Use Information

MC3 collects technical information automatically transmitted by your web browser each time you visit the Site. This information may include:

  • the URL (uniform resource locator or address) of the web page you previously visited;
  • the domain names and/or IP addresses of the computer you are using; and
  • your browser type and device operating system.
2. Information You Give Us

You may provide Personal Information to us which may include your name, home and/or work email address, postal address, phone number and/or fax number, your employer and job title, demographic information about you including birth year, certification designation, etc., and if you are making a purchase, your credit card information. You are only required to provide such information if you want to take advantage of optional products and services provided through the Site. We store this information in order to respond to or process your request.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive at the request of a website. Among other things, cookies help us improve our website and your experience. If we link cookies to any personally identifying information, we will treat this information as Personal Information. If you wish to block, erase, or be warned of cookies, please refer to your browser manufacturer to learn about these functions.

However, if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services on the Site.

Disclosure Of Information

MC3 does not rent or sell any Personal Information it collects to any third party for third-party marketing or solicitation purposes.

Use Of Information Collected

We use your Personal Information according to the terms of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of our use.

We use Personal Information for the following purposes:

1. Information You Give Us

We use the Personal Information you give us:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from your certification and application, and any other agreement entered into between you and us.
  • To update and renew your application and/or certification as required.
  • To provide you with the information, products, and services you request from us.
  • To arrange and deliver events and programming relevant to your subjects of interest.
  • To respond to your questions and provide related services.
  • To improve the Site.
  • To send you information about benefits and otherinformation MC3 believes is relevant and useful to its visitors, applicants, and certified mediators.To send you third-party information that MC3 believes isrelevant and useful to you, where you have given your consent.
  • To notify you about changes to your application orcertification or to related services or to ask you to providefeedback.To enable you to complete a survey.
  • To administer and protect our business and the Site(including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting, and hosting of data).
  • To comply with all applicable laws or legal processes,including providing information on individual users to the appropriate governmental authorities where required by law enforcement or judicial authorities.
2. Site Use Information

MC3 uses this aggregate and/or anonymous data to monitor site usage and traffic patterns of our visitors in order to improve our website, content, and services.

3. Information Collected in Connection with Certification and Recertification

If you register for certification or recertification services, MC3(and/or MC3’s certification or credential-related vendors) may use and disclose Personal Information, certification information, and/or assessment information related to any other MC3 credential or certificate in connection with (the following is a non-exclusive list of examples):

  • Listing all individuals who have achieved an MC3 certification in an online directory of MC3-certified mediators.
  • Sending notifications/reminders on the status of certification or other credential or certificate, information on professional development and recertification opportunities, and other news and communications of interest to the certified community.
  • Publishing information regarding the results of a grievance process including any public disciplinary action taken against a certified mediator and the reason for that action.

Children's Privacy Protection

MC3 is aware of the heightened need to protect the privacy of children under the age of 13. The Site is not intended for children and is not targeted to children under the age of 13. MC3 does not knowingly collect data from children and, if we learn that we have received identifying information from a user under the age of 13, we will delete this information.

Third-Party Websites

There may be hyperlinks on the Site to other websites or locationsthat are operated and controlled by third parties (“Third-Party Websites”). These Third-Party Websites may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other technology to independently collect information about you. In addition, these Third-Party Websites may solicit Personal Information or payment information from you. We make no representations regarding the policies or business practices of such Third-Party Websites and encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your Personal Information.

Your California Privacy Rights (California Civil Code Section 1798.83)

When California residents provide personal information to a business, they have the right to request certain disclosures if that business shares personal information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Once per calendar year the customer may request that the business provide a list of companies with which it shares personal information for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and a list of the categories of personal information that the business shares. Instead of responding to such requests, however, a company may choose to comply with this law by establishing and publishing on its website a policy of not disclosing a customer’s personal information to such third parties unless the customer affirmatively agrees to such disclosures, or a policy of not disclosing a customer’s personal information to such third parties if the customer has exercised an option that prevents that information from being disclosed to third parties for those purposes. Thus, a company may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost-free means to exercise that right.

As stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Should MC3 change this policy in the future, you will be provided an opportunity to opt in or out of any such sharing. MC3 may still share your information with third parties for other purposes, such as customer service andMC3’s own marketing. You cannot prevent sharing for these otherpurposes.

You may request information about our compliance with this law by sending an email to info@mc3certified.org. Any such inquiry mustinclude “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of thedescription. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the info@mc3certified.org email address.

Security

MC3 retains your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you. MC3 takes commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure Personal Information. However, no data transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission, or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect, and you use our Site and provide us with your information at your own risk.

Changes To This Policy

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back periodically. Any changes will be effective immediately when the revised policy is posted on the Site. We will not, however, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated in the policy posted on the Site at the time your Personal Information was collected unless we receive your consent.

If at any point we decide to use Personal Information in a manner that is materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will endeavor to notify you of such changes (e.g., we will post a revised Privacy Policy with a new effective date, display

MC3 Board Approved on June 28, 2019

the word “updated” next to the Privacy Policy link on each page on the website, or otherwise), prior to implementing them.

Access To Person Information

If you wish to request access to or correction or update of your Personal Information previously provided to MC3, you can contact us by emailing info@mc3certified.org or sending a letter to MC3 at 7806 Reseda Blvd., Reseda, CA 91335.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, our practices, or your dealings with the Site, or you have reason to believe MC3 may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by emailing info@mc3certified.org or sending a letter to MC3 at MC3 at 7806 Reseda Blvd., Reseda, CA 91335.